
Grammar Check by AI Writing
by Metaverse Labs
4.3
- Safety
- 100% Safe
- Category
- Education
- Ratings
- 4.3
- Price
- Free
- Download
- 1.00M
This app is secure, reliable, free to install, and offers fast downloads without any risks or malware.
Screenshots








Analysis by Getfullapps
I approached Grammar Check by AI Writing as a practical writing companion rather than a complete replacement for careful editing. Its purpose is easy to understand: help me check grammar, correct wording, paraphrase passages, look up definitions, and polish everyday writing from a mobile device. That focus makes it appealing when I need a quick second opinion, especially on a phone where switching between several writing tools can become irritating.
The app comes from Metaverse Labs and sits in the education category. It is free to install, suitable for Everyone, and has reached over one million installs. Its average score is 4.3 from around twenty-four thousand ratings, which suggests that many people find the basic idea useful, while also leaving room for the kind of limitations I noticed during normal use.
How I Decided Whether It Was Worth Keeping
My first decision criterion was speed. A mobile writing assistant has to be simpler than opening a full desktop editor, otherwise it loses its main advantage. I wanted to know whether I could move from a rough sentence to a cleaner version without turning a short message into a long editing session.
The second criterion was control. Automatic correction can be convenient, but it can also flatten a person’s voice or change the meaning of a sentence. I paid attention to whether the suggestions felt like useful options or instructions I had to accept blindly. For schoolwork, applications, emails, and social posts, that distinction matters.
I also considered how many separate jobs the app brings together. A grammar checker, paraphrasing tool, dictionary, and writing assistant can cover different moments in the same workflow. That combination is more useful than a single correction button, provided I remember that each tool serves a different purpose.
A sensible workflow for short writing
I found the most reliable approach was to work in small sections. Instead of dropping an entire essay or a long message into the app and accepting every change, I would check one paragraph, read the result aloud, and compare it with my original. This made it easier to notice when a correction improved grammar but made the tone less natural.
That habit is one of the app’s less obvious strengths: it encourages editing in manageable passes. On a phone, a short paragraph is easier to inspect than a large block of text. I could first deal with obvious grammar problems, then use paraphrasing only where a sentence felt repetitive, and finally consult the dictionary when a word did not quite fit.
Articles to Explore Next

Uber Eats Makes Dinner Easier to Manage, but the Fees Add Up

Google Photos Turns a Camera Roll Into a Library You Can Find Your Way Through

Canva on Mobile: Adopt It for Quick Visuals, Test It for Demanding Work

Google Drive Keeps Work Moving Until It Doesn’t

Switching to Weather - By Xiaomi Means Relearning Your Forecast Routine

Ludo King and the Social Life of a Lucky Six
My main advice is to treat every suggestion as a draft, not as a final answer. This is particularly important when the sentence includes names, technical terms, humor, or a personal tone. A tool can improve structure while still missing the intention behind the words.
Where it feels most useful
The app makes the strongest case for itself in everyday situations. Imagine writing an email to a teacher, landlord, customer, or manager from your phone. You may know exactly what you want to say, but the first version comes out hurried and uneven. I could use the correction feature to catch basic mistakes, then adjust the wording myself instead of opening a full office suite.
It also suits learners who are building confidence in English. A dictionary can help with a word choice, while grammar feedback can show where a sentence needs attention. The useful part is not simply receiving a polished sentence; it is comparing the original with the revised version and noticing patterns in my own writing.
For students, I would use it as a review step after writing rather than as a way to produce an assignment from nothing. That distinction protects the student’s own thinking and makes the tool more educational. It can help clarify a sentence, but it should not replace understanding the subject or checking whether the final wording still reflects the writer’s ideas.
Paraphrasing without losing the point
The paraphrasing function is potentially helpful when a sentence is repetitive or awkward, but it deserves more caution than a spelling correction. A grammar mistake is usually easy to identify. A paraphrase can be grammatically smooth and still shift emphasis, soften a claim, or remove a detail.
I would therefore use paraphrasing in a three-step process. First, I keep the original sentence visible. Next, I compare the alternative word by word, especially around negatives, quantities, and words that express certainty. Finally, I rewrite the result in my own voice. This takes a little longer, but it prevents the common mistake of accepting polished wording that no longer says exactly what I meant.
This workflow is especially useful for people writing several versions of the same message. A student might need a clearer explanation for a class discussion, while a job seeker might want a more formal sentence in an application. The app can provide a starting point, but the final choice should depend on the reader and the purpose.
The dictionary has a different job
I liked thinking of the dictionary as a separate tool rather than another correction feature. When I was unsure whether a word was appropriate, looking up its meaning was more valuable than simply replacing it. That small pause can prevent a sentence from sounding unnatural or using a word in the wrong context.
A useful trick is to check a word before paraphrasing the sentence around it. Otherwise, an automated rewrite may hide the original vocabulary problem instead of helping me learn from it. For language learners, this makes the app more than a quick fixer: it can become a place to slow down and make deliberate choices.
Where This App Wins, and Where Another Category Fits Better
The clearest advantage is convenience. Since the app combines several writing-related tasks, I do not need to decide which separate tool to open every time a sentence feels wrong. That is valuable on a mobile screen, where repeated copying and pasting quickly becomes the biggest part of the job.
It is also a good match for short, informal writing. Messages, notes, captions, brief school responses, and routine emails benefit from quick corrections. In those situations, I care more about removing distracting mistakes than about producing a highly styled document.
The free entry point lowers the barrier to trying it. I could explore the basic experience before deciding whether the extra options justified spending money. The app includes in-app purchases ranging from $3.99 to $99.99 per item, so I would check the purchase screen carefully and decide based on how often I actually write, rather than assuming every available option is necessary.
There is also a practical benefit for people who do not want a large desktop-style editor. Someone who only needs help with a few paragraphs at a time may find a focused mobile assistant less intimidating than a full productivity suite. The app’s current version is 2.0.0, and it supports Android 7.0 or later, which makes it accessible to people using older compatible devices.
When a full editor is the better choice
I would not choose this app as my only tool for a long report, a carefully formatted résumé, or a document that needs detailed revision history and layout control. A dedicated word processor is generally better for organizing pages, moving sections, managing references, and reviewing a document as a whole.
The same applies to professional editing. If the exact tone, terminology, and factual precision of every sentence matter, I would want a human reader or a more specialized editing workflow in addition to automated suggestions. Grammar correction can identify surface problems, but it cannot reliably judge whether an argument is convincing or whether a paragraph belongs in the document at all.
People who dislike rewriting suggestions may also find the app frustrating. Paraphrasing is most useful when I am willing to compare alternatives. If I want a tool that quietly marks mistakes while leaving my wording almost untouched, a narrower spellchecker may be a better fit.
How it compares with common alternatives
Compared with a basic keyboard correction feature, this app offers a broader writing workflow because it brings correction, paraphrasing, dictionary help, and writing assistance into one education-focused app. A keyboard is usually faster for a single typo, but it may not be as useful when I want to rethink a whole sentence.
Compared with a desktop word processor, the trade-off goes in the opposite direction. The mobile assistant is more convenient for quick checks, while the desktop option is stronger for long-form organization and final document preparation. I would use them together rather than force one category to do the other’s job.
Compared with a standalone dictionary, the app is more practical when I am already editing a sentence. A dedicated dictionary may be preferable for deep vocabulary study, but this app keeps word lookup close to the writing task. That makes it particularly suitable for learners who want immediate help without abandoning the paragraph they are working on.
Compared with a human tutor or editor, the app is available for quick practice but cannot replace explanation tailored to my recurring mistakes. If I repeatedly misuse verb tense, struggle with sentence structure, or need help understanding why a change is better, a person can respond to the underlying problem in a way an automated suggestion cannot.
The real cost of switching to it
Moving to a combined writing assistant is not difficult, but it does change how I edit. I have to get used to reviewing suggestions instead of accepting them automatically. I also need to remember which task I am performing: correction, paraphrasing, or vocabulary checking. Mixing those purposes can make the final text less consistent.
There is a small learning cost in developing a personal routine. I recommend saving the original wording before applying a substantial rewrite, checking important sentences twice, and reading the final paragraph without the app’s suggestions in front of me. These steps take seconds for a message and provide much more protection for important writing.
The purchase structure is another reason to be deliberate. Because optional items can reach $99.99, I would not make a payment simply because a feature appears while I am experimenting. First I would use the free experience for ordinary writing, then decide whether the extra functionality solves a problem I genuinely have. Occasional users may get enough value without paying, while frequent writers should judge the cost against their actual weekly use.
Who should install it
I recommend giving it a try if you write regularly on an Android phone and want one place for grammar checks, alternative wording, and quick definitions. It is especially suitable for students, language learners, job seekers, and anyone who often sends messages that need to sound clearer or more polished.
I would be more cautious if you only need spelling correction, because a lighter keyboard feature may be faster. I would also skip making it the center of a serious academic or professional workflow unless I was prepared to verify every meaningful change. The app can support careful writing, but it cannot take responsibility for the accuracy, originality, or judgment behind the final text.
Its Everyone content rating makes it approachable for a broad audience, and the free starting point means there is little reason not to test it with low-risk writing first. I would begin with a short email or paragraph, compare the original and revised versions, and see whether the suggestions match my preferred tone.
My recommendation after using it
Grammar Check by AI Writing works best as a mobile editing companion, not as an automatic author. I found its combination of correction, paraphrasing, dictionary support, and writing assistance more useful than a single-purpose checker when I was moving between different small writing tasks.
Its strongest quality is the way it fits into quick, imperfect moments: a rushed email, a confusing sentence, an unfamiliar word, or a paragraph that needs a cleaner shape. Its main weakness is the same one shared by many automated writing tools: a fluent suggestion can still be wrong for the intended meaning or voice.
For me, the decision is straightforward. I would install it for everyday mobile writing and language practice, keep a full editor for longer documents, and review important changes manually. If you approach it as a helpful second reader rather than an authority, this free education app is a useful addition to a practical writing routine.
Pros
- Quickly identifies grammar, spelling, and punctuation mistakes
- AI suggestions can improve clarity and sentence structure
- Useful for polishing emails, essays, and professional messages
- Simple interface makes corrections easy to review and apply
- Helpful for users writing in English as a second language
Cons
- AI recommendations may occasionally change the intended meaning
- Some advanced correction features may require a subscription
- Results can vary depending on sentence complexity and context
- Requires internet access for many AI-powered writing tools
- Privacy may concern users submitting sensitive or personal text
FAQs for Grammar Check by AI Writing
What is Grammar Check by AI Writing, and what does it do?
Grammar Check by AI Writing is a writing assistant designed to review text and identify common grammar, spelling, punctuation, and wording problems. After entering or pasting your content, the app analyzes it and suggests corrections that may make the writing clearer and more natural. It can be useful for emails, school assignments, social media posts, essays, and everyday messages, although its suggestions should still be reviewed before you accept them.
Is Grammar Check by AI Writing suitable for students and professional writing?
The app can be helpful for students, job seekers, and professionals who want an additional review before submitting written content. It may improve sentence structure, detect basic mistakes, and suggest more polished wording. However, it should not replace learning grammar rules or carefully proofreading important documents. Academic institutions and employers may also have rules about using AI tools, so users should check those policies before relying on generated corrections.
Does Grammar Check by AI Writing require an internet connection?
Most AI-powered grammar applications need an internet connection because the text is processed through online services rather than entirely on the device. Some basic features may remain available offline, depending on the version and platform, but full grammar analysis, rewriting, or advanced suggestions may not work without access to the internet. If you plan to use the app while traveling, check its current offline capabilities and data requirements before downloading.
Is Grammar Check by AI Writing free to use?
The app may offer free access to basic grammar checking, while advanced tools can be restricted by advertisements, usage limits, or a premium subscription. Paid features may include unlimited checks, rewriting options, tone adjustments, or improved explanations. Before starting a trial or subscribing, review the pricing page carefully, including renewal terms and cancellation instructions. Availability and costs can differ between Android and iOS versions.
Can I safely submit private or sensitive text to the app?
Users should be cautious when entering confidential information, including passwords, financial details, private conversations, medical records, or unreleased business documents. AI writing services may process submitted text on remote servers, depending on their technology and privacy policy. Before using the app for sensitive material, read its data collection, storage, and deletion terms. For highly confidential content, consider removing identifying details or using an offline proofreading alternative.
Grammar Check by AI Writing
This site provides independent information about third-party apps and is not affiliated with, or the owner, developer, or distributor of, any app featured here. App names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners. Developer details are provided for reference; please contact the developer directly via support@metaverselabs.ai, visit https://metaverselabs.ai, or review their https://metaverselabs.ai/privacy-policy.













